Privacy policy

  1. This policy applies to the site: eLab

    Last updated date: June 1, 2020

    Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to eLab, which is responsible for this site.

    The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to you:

    How your personal information is collected and processed. Any information that can identify you should be considered personal information. These include your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your email address, your location or your IP address. “Personal information” is also used as a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of European Regulation 2016/679;
    What are your rights regarding this information;
    Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;
    To whom this information is transmitted;
    Optionally, the site’s policy on cookies.

    This privacy policy supplements the General Conditions of Use, which you can consult at the address below:

    https://www.elab-extrusion.com/accueil

     

    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We collect the following personal information:

    Last name
    First name
    Address
    Postal code
    email address
    Telephone / fax number
    Gender or sex
    Education / training
    Profession

    The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and methods of collection” sections and following.

     

    FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

    Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

    Website registration form
    Order form
    Survey
    Competition

    We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

    Order tracking
    Information / Promotional offers
    Statistics
    Contact
    Website management

     

     

    INTERACTIVITY

    Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

    Comments
    Correspondence

    We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

    Statistics
    Contact
    Website management

     

     

    LOG FILES AND WITNESSES

    We collect certain information by means of log files (“log files”) and cookies (“cookies”). These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for your convenience.

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), for the use of cookies involving the storage and analysis of personal information, your consent is necessarily requested.

    In addition, this consent is considered valid for a period of thirteen (13) months maximum. At the end of this period, we will ask again for your authorization to save cookies on your hard drive.

    a) Description of cookies used by the site

    This mainly concerns the following information:

    IP adress
    Operating system
    Pages visited and requests
    Time and day of connection

    The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

    Improved service and personalized welcome
    Creation of personalized consumption profiles
    Order tracking
    Statistical studies

    By browsing the site, cookies from third parties may be recorded. These are particularly the following third parties:

    WordPress, Tido Chat, Google, Mailchamp, Zoho

    In addition, the site integrates social network buttons allowing you to share your activity on the site. Cookies from these social networks are therefore likely to be stored on your computer when you use these features.

    These sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may differ from our site. We invite you to consult the confidentiality policies and the general conditions of use of these sites.

     

    b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

    You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

    If you decide to disable cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being our fault.

     

     

     

    SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party and is only processed by us.

     

     

     

    PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The person responsible for processing information

    ts personnel will keep all personal information collected in its site computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a period of: 3 years.

     

     

     

    HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Our site is hosted by: Hostpapa, whose registered office is located at the following address:

    5063 N Service Rd # 100, Burlington, CA

    The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 1-888-959-7272.

    The personal information that we collect and process is transferred to the following country (ies): Canada.

    This transfer of personal information outside the European Union is justified for the following reasons:

    Because the host’s servers are located in Canada.

     

     

     

    RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    a) The person responsible for processing personal information
    The person responsible for processing personal information is: Olivier Lacombe. He can be contacted as follows:

    The data controller can be contacted by email or phone.
    info@elab-extrusion.com
    1.819.566.6226

    The person in charge of processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for processing personal information.

    b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

    The person in charge of processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

    In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures for him.

    In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

     

    RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

    You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal information by the site (“right of opposition”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

    In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

    The user must make a request to limit the processing of his personal information to the data controller, by sending an email to info@elab-extrusion.com

     

    RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

    You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of your information, by following the procedure set out below:

    The user must send an email to the person in charge of processing personal information, specifying the subject of his request and using the contact email address of the person in charge of personal information provided on this page.

    If you have one, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:

    The user must send an email to the data controller, specifying his personal space number. The request for deletion of data will be processed within 10 working days.

     

    GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

    In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal information respects the following principles:

    Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: your personal information can only be collected and processed with your consent. Whenever personal information is collected, it will be indicated that your personal information is being collected and for what reasons your personal information is collected;
    Limited purposes: the collection and processing of personal information is carried out to meet one or more of the objectives determined in this privacy policy;
    Minimization of the collection and processing of personal information: only personal information necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site is collected;
    Retention of personal information reduced in time: personal information is kept for a limited period of which you are informed;
    Integrity and confidentiality of personal information collected and processed: the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of personal information

    nnels collected.

    In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal information may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:

    You have expressly consented to the processing;
    Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
    The processing meets a legal obligation;
    The processing is explained by the need to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person;
    The processing may be explained by a need linked to the performance of a task of public interest or which falls within the exercise of public authority;
    The processing and collection of personal information is necessary for the legitimate and private interests pursued by the person responsible for processing personal information or by a third party.

     

     

    ADDITIONAL RIGHTS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

    In accordance with European regulations concerning the processing of personal information, you also have the rights listed below.

    In order for the data controller to grant your request, you are required to provide them with: your first and last name as well as your email address, and if relevant, your account or personal space number or subscriber.

    The person in charge of processing personal information is required to respond to you within thirty (30) days maximum.

    a) Right to portability of personal information

    You have the right to request the portability of your personal information, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure:

    The user must make a request for the portability of his personal information to the data controller, by sending an email to the address provided above

    b) Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

    In accordance with the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

    c) Right to seize the competent authority

    In the event that the person in charge of processing personal information decides not to respond to your request and you wish to contest this decision or, if you believe that one of your rights listed above has been infringed, you are entitled to appeal to any competent court.

     

    SECURITY

    The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

    To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

    Access management – authorized person
    Access management – data subject
    Auto save
    Development of a digital certificate
    Login password
    Firewalls

    We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always some risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

     

    PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS UNDER REGULATION 2016/679

    In accordance with the provisions of article 8 of regulation 2016/679, only minors aged 15 or over can consent to the processing of their personal information.

    If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal information can be collected and processed.

    We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15 years of age, or that you have obtained the agreement of a legal representative before browsing the site.

     

    CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

    This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below:

    We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

    Therefore, you are invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to keep you informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

     

    ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

    By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

     

    LEGISLATION

    We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions

    s set out in:

     

    Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1; and or

    Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and

    General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95 / 46ÉCE (General Data Protection Regulation) 2016/279.

COVID-19 – We are committed to protecting the health of our team members, customers and partners. See the protective equipment we have specially designed to protect the community. We will go through this period together!

Politique de cookies
En cliquant sur « Accepter tous les cookies », vous acceptez le stockage de cookies sur votre appareil pour améliorer la navigation sur le site, analyser son utilisation et contribuer à nos efforts de marketing.